University of Alaska Fairbanks logo bear University of Alaska Fairbanks

Past KidWind Challenge Results

2013 KidWind Challenge Winners

Mt. Edgecumbe team takes first in Alaska KidWind competition

Wind Gang, a team of four high school students from Mt. Edgecumbe High School in Sitka recently won first place for highest power output in the 2013 Alaska KidWind Design Challenge.

The challenge is an Alaska-specific statewide competition that challenges students to use innovation, teamwork and creativity to design a wind turbine to produce electricity. The team produced 19,052 milliwatts of electricity, topping other competitors from throughout the state.

Team Turbine, four students from Angoon High School in southeast Alaska, was awarded an honorable mention for "Best Application for Rural Alaska." While the competition is geared toward high power output, this special category was added by judges who were impressed with Team Turbine’s consistent output of 781 milliwatts, which remained stable for the 60-second duration of the test, a notable difference from the variable power output more commonly seen in the competition.

The top teams for 2013 are:

High School:

  1. Wind Gang from Mt. Edgecumbe in Sitka - 19,052 milliwatts/s
  2. Team Maqlaq from Mt. Edgecumbe in Sitka - 16,042 milliwatts/s
  3. Energy Efficient Wind Whisperers from Mt. Edgecumbe in Sitka - 14,783 milliwatts/s

Best High School Presentation Award:  Wind Gang, Mt. Edgecumbe

Best Application for Rural Alaska: Team Turbine, Angoon High School

For details on scoring and power produced (watts) by turbines, please see the SCORING SPREADSHEET.

More information can also be found in this news release announcing the winners of the 2013 KidWind Challenge.

2012 KidWind Challenge

The second annual Alaska KidWind Challenge was a great success, filled with creative students, innovative wind turbine designs and a whole lot of fun!  We want to thank all of the participating teams for their hard work, and the teachers for providing constant encouragement, support and direction.  We have discovered an amazing group of young wind engineers across Alaska! The competition was judged on the wind turbines power output, as well as the level of innovation, construction quality, material selection, design statement and a demonstrated knowledge of wind power. The top teams are:

High School:

  1. Turbies from St. Mary's School in St. Mary's (77 pts) - 3,512.4357 milliwatts, 17 pts presentation
  2. Team Kwethluk from Mt. Edgecumbe in Sitka (68 pts) - 2,736.6 milliwatts, 13 pts presentation
  3. LeBoom from Mt. Edgecumbe in Sitka (57pts) - 1,774.2 milliwatts, 17 pts presentation

Best High School Presentation Award:  Team Vertigo, Mt. Edgecumbe

Middle school:

  1. Pure Energy from Aurora Borealis Charter School in Kenai (73 pts) - 14,303.562 milliwatts, 13 pts presentation
  2. Endless Energy from Aurora Borealis Charter School in Kenai (71 pts) - 13,953.6 milliwatts, 16 pts presentation
  3. Tie:  Wind Devils from Tustamena Middle School in Kasilof (61 pts) - 9,158.688 milliwatts, 11 pts presentation and the Smarties from Hoonah Middle School in Hoonah (61 pts) - 5,932 milliwatts, 21 pts presentation

Best Middle School Presentation:  The Smarties, Hoonah Middle School

For details on scoring and power produced (watts) by turbines, please see the SCORING SPREADSHEET.

More information can also be found in this news release announcing the winners of the 2012 KidWind Challenge.

2011 KidWind Challenge

1st Place High School Team: Glacier Bear Power (Haines, Alaska)

The first annual Alaska KidWind Challenge was a great success, filled with creative students, innovative wind turbine designs and a whole lot of fun!  We want to thank all of the participating teams for their hard work, and the teachers for providing constant encouragement, support and direction.  We have discovered an amazing group of young wind engineers across Alaska!  The competition was judged  based on the wind turbines power output, as well as the level of innovation, construction quality, material selection, design statement and a demonstrated knowledge of wind power.  The top teams are:

High School:

1st place: Team Glacier Bear Power (Haines High School, 27,320.41 mWs)                                                                 

2nd Place: Team Two (Napaaqtugmiut School, Noatak, 23,914.28 mWs)                                                                        

3rd Place: Team G-Force (Kake High School, 18,368.87 mWs)


Middle School:

Ist Place: Team Wind Masters (Tustumena Elementary, Sterling, 4,228.46 mWs)       

2nd Place: Team Jacob (Hoonah City School, 3,0292.75 mWs)                                                                                     

3rd Place: The Other Guys (Craig Middle School, 1,549.34 mWs)